Opera, Operetta, Theater – Complete Roles:

Young Ben

Fisher

Soldier

Jonathan

Margaret

Worker

Eliot

Mack

Sid

Sparafucile

Valet

The Elder Son (cover)

Enrico

The Count

Marcello

Wet

Papageno

Dorian Gray

Chorus

Colas

John Brooke

Chorus

Papageno

Angelotti/Sciarrone

Pish-Tush

Count Almaviva

Mr. Bluff

Don Inigo Gomez

John Creighton

Papageno

Yamadori

Guglielmo

Junius

Kolya

Anna’s Brother

Larry Foreman

The Fox

Follies

Dryer

All is Calm

Knot and Opera!

The Verasylum

How to Survive a 100-hour workweek +

Noon at Dusk +

The Threepenny Opera

Albert Herring

Rigoletto (outreach)

No Exit

The Prodigal Son

L'isola disabitata

The Marriage of Figaro (outreach)

La Bohème

Loose, Wet, Perforated+

Die Zauberflöte

The Picture of Dorian Gray+

Cardillac

Bastien und Bastienne

Little Women

Fidelio

The Magic Flute

Tosca

The Mikado

Le Nozze di Figaro

The Impresario

L’Heure Espagnole

We Are Sons+

Die Zauberflöte

Madama Butterfly

Così fan tutte

The Rape of Lucretia

Bed and Sofa

The Seven Deadly Sins

The Cradle Will Rock 

Chanticleer 

+ denotes world premiere performance

 

Coronado Playhouse

kalisti ensemble

Bodhi Tree / San Diego Opera

The Voice Machine (UCSD/Stanford)

The Voice Machine (UCSD/Stanford)

The Voice Machine (UCSD/Stanford)

kalisti ensemble

kalisti ensemble

Boston Opera Collaborative

Cape Cod Opera

Guerilla Opera

Intermezzo Opera

Opera del West

Cape Cod Opera

Longwood Opera

Guerilla Opera

Opera del West

Longwood Opera

Opera Boston

Opera del West

Boston Opera Collaborative

Opera Boston

MetroWest Opera

Longwood Opera

MIT Gilbert and Sulivian Players

Flagstaff  in Fidenza

MetroWest Opera

OperaHub

Guerilla Opera

Flagstaff in Fidenza

Flagstaff in Fidenza

The Boston Conservatory

The Boston Conservatory

The Boston Conservatory Theater Dept.

UNC Music and Theater

UNC Mainstage Theater

UNC Opera Theater

2018

2017

2016

2016

2016

2016

2016

2015

2014

2013

2013

2013

2012

2011

2011

2011

2011

2011

2011

2011

2010

2010

2010

2009

2009

2009

2009

2009

2008

2008

2008

2008

2007

2007

2006

2006

2006

 

Opera – Partial Roles:

Newland

Count Almaviva

Don Giovanni

St. Peter

Papageno

Falke

Harlekin

Ottone

Antonio

Papageno

Guglielmo

Balaev

The Age of Innocence+

Le Nozze di Figaro

Don Giovanni

Too Many Sopranos

Die Zauberflöte

Die Fledermaus

Ariadne auf Naxos

L'Incoronazione di Poppea

Le Nozze di Figaro

Die Zauberflöte

Così fan tutte

A Month in the Country

+ denotes world premiere performance

 

soundSCAPE New Music Festival

Opera del West

Opera del West

The Diva Day Foundation

Longwood Opera

North of Boston Arts Center

The Boston Conservatory

The Boston Conservatory

The Boston Conservatory

Songfest Apprentice Program

Songfest Apprentice Program

UNC Opera Theater

2011

2011

2011

2010

2009

2008

2008

2007

2006

2005

2005

2005

 

Orchestral Concerts and Chamber Music:

Soloist

Soloist

Angelotti

Soloist

Dorian

Soloist

A Man / Chorus

Soloist

Baritone 

Soloist

The Master

 

Spiral XII (Chinary Ung)

Sinfonia (Berio)

Tosca

Requiem (Fauré)

Symphonic Suite from Dorian Gray+

An die Musik (Ragnar Kjartansson)

Midsummer Marriage

Three Letters+

Seven Veils (with LOSTWAX dance)+

A Tour of Italian Opera

The Cunning Housekeeper+

+ denotes world premiere performance

 

UC San Diego

La Jolla Symphony

Cambridge Symphony Orchestra

Triangle Youth Music Chorale

Salem Philharmonic Orchestra

Institute for Contemporary Art, MA

Boston Modern Orchestra Project

Cambridge Symphony Orchestra

Firstworks Festival, Providence

Opera Boston 

Recital: New Works by Alla Cohen

 

2017

2017

2014

2013

2013

2012

2012

2012

2011

2011

2011


University of California, San Diego, Doctorate of Musical Arts, ABD, 2017

The Boston Conservatory, Masters of Music, May 2008

University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Bachelors of Music, May 2006

 

Summer Programs:

soundSCAPE Music Festival, Fellowship in Voice, 2011

Flagstaff in Fidenza, 2008 and 2009

Songfest Apprentice Program, 2005

Berkshire Choral Festival Scholar, 2004

 

TEACHERS

Philip Larson

Rebecca Folsom

Timothy Sparks

Joseph Judge

COACHES

Steven Schick

Susan Narucki

Tony Arnold

Karl Paulnack

Michael Strauss

Vanessa Dinning

Arlene Shrut

Daniel Wyneken

Eve Budnick

Jeffrey Brody

MASTERCLASSES

Inci Bashar

Aleck Karis

Martin Katz

D’Anna Fortunato

Jake Heggie

Hans Nieuwenhuis 

DIRECTORS

Susan Narucki

Ruff Yeager

Jacob Bruce

Sally Stunkel

Kirsten Z. Cairns

J. Scott Brumit

David McCarty

Eve Summer

David Gram

Jeremy Bloom

Sanford Sylvan

Nando Schellen

Julie Fishell

CONDUCTORS

Steven Schick

Gil Rose

Juan Acosta

Dana Sadava

Karl Paulnack

Bruce Hangen

Claudio Morbo

Darko Butorac

Susan Klebanow

Adam Boyles

Michael Sakir